Lord I believe, help my unbelief.

"Yet the LORD longs to be gracious to you; he rises to show you compassion. For the LORD is a God of justice. Blessed are all who wait for him! O people of Zion, who live in Jerusalem, you will weep no more. How gracious he will be when you cry for help! As soon as he hears, he will answer you. Although the Lord gives you the bread of adversity and the water of affliction, your teachers will be hidden no more; with your own eyes you will see them. Whether you turn to the right or to the left, your ears will hear a voice behind you, saying, "This is the way; walk in it."

Isaiah 30:18-21



Friday, October 24, 2008

sushi and job changes

I've grateful.... 60% of the time..... (crap)...
Those statistics are on a constant increase too people, keep in checking back for new numbers.
In an effort to increase them in front of your very eyes I have enclosed some recents.

Recent number one:
I got a job! ok... I had a job. But I took the job because I was scared that I wouldn't get another one, and that I would run out of money.... and that God wouldn't provide.... Well He surely showed me, in the very cool, very wonderful way that He would. I now am employed with the Portland Rescue Mission and have since quit the my other previous job in Portland. For any of you who know my heart for broken families and orphaned kids, you know this is just such a wonderful opportunity. And the greatest part. I didn't do a thing. They called me, I had submitted a volunteer application and they asked for an interview. And then they asked me for a second interview. AND THEN, they asked me to come on staff with them. I don't know all the details, but as soon as I do, I will give a full report. I'm excited though. They are on a pioneering stage in development and I get to be a part of it! The possibilities are endless. I'm in love. Here's the website, check it out. I'm grateful for a kick-A job and what Jesus is going to do through it.

http://www.portlandrescuemission.org/women-and-children/children/

Recent number two: I've been blessed with some wonderful friends up here! The other night I snagged a few we decided to venture out into the Pearl District and mow chow on some sushi. At one of the best sushi places I've ever been to! And so affordable!!!! I'm grateful for genuine people and SushiLand. Recent number four:
Round two on the nose piercing! I'm happy to say it hurt just as bad the second time and is not infected at all. I'm grateful for the government paying me to go to school/paying for me to get my nose pierced/paying for me to see Coldplay in concert in November.

5 comments:

Nicolette Marie said...

HAHAHAHAHAHA. Hmmmm. Where's number three? Either I can't count... Or the public is supposed to fill in the blank. FILL IT IN PEOPLE!

Katie Scott said...

Hahaha. And yay for the nose round two!

joshandkarlee said...

Congrats on the awesome job! I am happy to hear you're happy! Love you friend! And miss you too!

erika_glenn.kara said...

YAY for everything!!! i miss you and it sucks that we didnt get to see each other last weekend - ugh - but im glad some great things are happening with you! your new friends look cute! <3

joann renee said...

Yeah? Where's number three?

Is number three, perhaps, me? And our discovery of Hot Guy Bathroom at Random Centaur/Aslan/Spiderweb/Seashell Restaurant?